Eucalyptus Scientific Name
Eucalyptus Other Names
Sanskrit: Tailapatra, Sugandhapatra
What is Eucalyptus?
Eucalyptus is a tall tree found mainly in India and Australia. It is a gum tree and has long leaves with smoky aroma and pungent taste. Essential oil, obtained from distillation of the leaves, contains aromatics called eucalyptol and alpha-terpineol. This oil has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and widely used in mouthwash, rubs, skin care creams, shampoos and other beauty products.
In Ayurveda, eucalyptus oil is recommended to be added to warm bath water to help fight against skin infections. The oil has an expectorant property that relieves cough and nasal congestion by facilitating liquefaction of mucus and clearing the airways. It also helps in fighting certain respiratory infections.
Common forms of Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus is commonly used for:
- Treating and managing asthma
- Colds and Flu
- Treating inflammation of the airways caused in bronchitis
- Relieving nasal congestion (blocked nose)
- Removing dental plaque
- Sinus Problems (Sinusitis)
- Curing headache
- Treating wound infection
- Preventing acne
- Relieving pain and swelling
- Reducing cold and flu
Eucalyptus Side-effects and Warnings
Not so common side-effects: Not Known.
Pregnant or Nursing Mothers: Not known but should be avoided during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Children: Not Known.
Do you want to learn more? Ask us! OR Do you know more about this topic? Educate us.